Is Pregmune right for you? Find out now >

Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 26th, 2021

Introduction
Pregimmune Management LLC dba Pregmune and/or its subsidiaries (collectively, “Pregmune”, “Company,” “we,” or “us”) owns and operates the websites located at www.pregmune.com (the “Website”) and related applications and services (collectively the “Platform”). Your access and use of the Platform, any part thereof, or anything associated therewith, including its content (“Content”), any products or services provided through the Platform or otherwise by Pregmune, and any affiliated website, software or application owned or operated by Pregmune (collectively, including the Platform and the Content, the “Service”) are subject to this Privacy Policy unless specifically stated otherwise. Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as set forth in the Pregmune Consent and Agreement (“Terms and Conditions”).
We are committed to respecting the privacy of users of the Service. We created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to tell you how Pregmune collects, uses and discloses information in order to provide you with the Service.
By creating, registering, or logging into an account through the Service, or otherwise accessing or using the Service, you are automatically accepting and acknowledging the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy and update the “Last updated” date of the Privacy Policy.
Our Service is generally intended for use by individuals who are at least eighteen (18) years of age or such older age as may be required by applicable state laws in the jurisdiction in which an individual utilizes the Service. The Service is not designed or intended to attract, and is not directed to, children under thirteen (13) years of age. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information through the Platform from a person under thirteen (13) years of age, we will use reasonable efforts to refrain from further using such personal information or maintaining it in retrievable form.
This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms and Conditions which can be found at www.pregmune.com/consent. The undefined terms used in the Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.
By using our website, you consent to this Policy. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety from time to time as we may update our Privacy Policy without separate notice. We welcome your comments and feedback on this Policy, and you may email us at privacy@pregmune.com.

Protected Health Information
When you set up an account with Pregmune, you are creating a direct customer relationship with Pregmune that enables you to access and/or utilize the various functions of the Platform as a user. As part of that relationship, you provide information to Pregmune, including but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and certain transactional information, that we do not consider to be “protected health information” or “medical information”.
However, in using certain components of the Service, you may also provide certain health or medical information that may be protected under applicable laws. Pregmune is not a “covered entity” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and its related regulations and amendments from time to time (collectively, ” HIPAA”). One or more of the Labs, Medical Groups (as defined in our Terms and Conditions) may be a “covered entity” under HIPAA, and Pregmune may in some cases be a “business associate” of a Lab or Medical Group. It is important to note that HIPAA does not necessarily apply to an entity or person simply because there is health information involved, and HIPAA may not apply to your transactions or communications with Pregmune. To the extent Pregmune is deemed a “business associate” however, and solely in its role as a business associate, Pregmune, may be subject to certain provisions of HIPAA with respect to “protected health information,” as defined under HIPAA, that you provide to Pregmune, the Labs, the Medical Group or the Providers (” PHI”). In addition, any medical or health information that you provide that is subject to specific protections under applicable state laws (collectively, with PHI, “Protected Information”), will be used and disclosed only in accordance with such applicable laws. However, any information that does not constitute Protected Information under applicable laws may be used or disclosed in any manner permitted under this Privacy Policy. Protected Information does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with applicable laws.
The Medical Group and Providers have adopted a Notice of Privacy Practices that describes how they use and disclose Protected Information. By accessing or using any part of the Service, you are acknowledging receipt of the Notice of Privacy Practices from your Medical Group and Provider(s).
By accessing or using any part of the Service, you are agreeing that even if HIPAA does apply to Pregmune, the Medical Group, the Providers, and the Labs, any information that you submit to Pregmune that is not intended and used solely for the provision of diagnosis and treatment by the Medical Group and Providers, or laboratory services by the Labs is not considered Protected Information, and will only be subject to our Privacy Policy and any applicable state laws that govern the privacy and security of such information. For purposes of clarity, information you provide to Pregmune in order to register and set up an account on the Platform, including name, username, email address, shipping address and phone number, are not considered Protected Information.

What information does Pregmune collect?
(1) Information that you give us. This type of information includes your name, email address, phone number, physical address, payment information, billing information, and any other information you directly provide to us on our Platform. We use this information to create your Account on the Platform and let you log on to your Account and use the Platform, bill you for any fees or charges due for your use of the Platform and communicate with you.
When you use this Platform, including communicating with Pregmune personnel and Providers by phone, video, email, text message or other means of communication, we may collect personal information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and location. We use this information to match you with a Provider, to enable and facilitate delivery of the Services, as well as supervise, administer, and monitor the delivery of the Services. We may also use the information to provide you with information, alerts and suggestions related to the Services, as well as to measure and improve the quality, effectiveness and delivery of our Services.
(2) Information that we collect automatically. When you visit our Platform, we automatically log information about you and your computer and/or mobile device. For example, we log information about your computer such as your operating system type, browser type, browser language, and information about your use of and actions on our Platform to include access times and how much time you spent on a page. IP addresses may also be used to identify the location of users as this website is only intended for users based in the United States.
Cookies: We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session cookies (these expire once you close your web browser), and persistent cookies (these stay on your computer until you delete them, or they expire). Cookies allow us to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Platform. We use this information to make the Platform more useful to you, and to tailor your experience on our Platform to meet your needs and provide any service you request from us.

When might my information be shared with third parties?
We may share your information with third party service providers to process information as part of a service you request, for example, to process a credit card payment or schedule an appointment. We may share your information to create your account on our Platform and enable you to log into your account, provide you with customer support, for billing-related purposes, to match you with a Treatment Provider, to enable and facilitate the Services as well as supervise and monitor the Services, to improve the Services, and to comply with applicable state and federal laws.
We require our third-party service providers to refrain from using or sharing your information to advertise or promote their products and services or those of other third parties.
We may share your information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or a government agency. We may also share your information to protect the rights and property of Pregmune, to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing, and to enforce our Terms of Service or other agreements and policies. We may release information to government bodies and law enforcement under circumstances required by law or determined to be an emergency to protect the safety of an employee, customer, or agent of Pregmune. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement in accordance with Treatment Providers’ professional and legal responsibilities.
In the course of using our Platform you may be directed to resources located on third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or policies of third-party websites or organizations. You should read the privacy policies of any website you visit to determine what information is being collected about you.

Can Pregmune Share information with my primary care doctor?
Yes, we may share information with your medical provider in order to coordinate care.
Children’s Information
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Pregmune Platform is not intended for the use of persons under the age of 18, and we do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 18.
Aggregate/Anonymized Data
This Privacy Policy does not apply to any data to the extent it is held, processed, disclosed or published in a form which cannot be linked or attributed to a living individual (such as anonymized or aggregated data which cannot directly or indirectly be used to identify you or to obtain information about you) (“Aggregate/Anonymized Data”). We may generate, use and share Aggregate/Anonymized Data for any purpose, in our sole discretion, subject to applicable law.
Contact Information
You may contact us at privacy@pregmune.com or our address and phone below if you have questions or concerns about our Platform or this Policy. You may opt-out at any time from receiving communications from us by using the unsubscribe link in the email, or by emailing us at privacy@pregmune.com or contacting us at the address below:

Pregimmune Management LLC dba Pregmune
320 Nevada St, Suite #301
Newton, MA 02460 (USA)